Gymnastic Report

November 27, 2016

At the beginning of term 3, senior children were given an opportunity to join the senior gymnastics club.  They had a few weeks to decide whether they wanted to be part of the school gymnastics team to take part in the primary schools gymnastic competition.

 

Throughout term 3, those children dedicated one lunchtime and a portion of the same afternoon to gymnastics.  Term 4 got a whole lot busier.  We started extra practices before school and morning tea was available for those who wanted to put some extra time in, along with extra lunchtimes.  The children worked exceedingly hard.  We had children who had done very little gymnastics, if any, to children who took part of our CTS  gymnastic team last year or those who do gymnastics as a sport.  It is always a really big commitment for all of the children,  as it is not just about their own individual effort but also a team effort.  Most children were in teams of 4 so all marks got added together.    We had two competitive children, one individual child and ten teams.

 

The children all competed extremely well and were well behaved throughout each of the two days competitions.  There were four apparatus competed in by all children.  The only difference between the boys and girls events was that the boys did conditioning while the girls had the beam.  There was also bar, floor and vault.  Each level had a slightly different routine per apparatus.  

 

Below are the results the of both competition days.

 

Level 1 Girls Team:  3rd, Hayley, Erin, Bea & Ivy       Individual:  2nd, Bea

 

Level 1 Boys Team:  2nd, Micah, Bailey, Bayley & Ben

 

 

 

Level 2 Girls Team:  2nd, Ruby C, Ruby F, Grace D & Elle

                            3rd, Keira l, Ella G, Sophie & Hayley      Individual:  3rd Ruby C

 

Level 2 Boys Team:  1st, Stanley, Ziv, Sebastian & Mikey       Individual:  2nd, Mikey

 

 

Level 3 Girls Team:  1st, Lola, Phoebe, Ella D & Hester

Individual:  1st Lola,   2nd Ella D

 

Level 3 Boys Team:  1st, Adam, Max, Cosmo & Tom

  Individual:  1st, Max

                                   2nd, Cosmo

                                   3rd, Tom

 

Competitive Boys:  Matthew

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Art On The Terrace

September 25, 2016

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts

November 2, 2019

June 22, 2019

February 24, 2019

December 21, 2018

November 7, 2018

September 11, 2018

August 2, 2018

Please reload

Archive